MHG60981 - Unprovenanced Finds - Caithness

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

There are various finds in the NMS catalogue lacking provenance information. Listed below (by accession number) are those recorded only as having been found in Caithness:
AA 113:Bifacial knife or arrowhead of flint, acquired from Sir Francis Tress Barry in 1908.
AD 570: Barbed and tanged flint arrowhead, acquired 1860 from A. H. Rhind.
AD 571: Barbed and tanged flint arrowhead, acquired 1863 from Colonel D. Balfour.
AD 572: Barbed and tanged flint arrowhead, acquired 1883.
AS 94: Carved stone ball, quartzite sandstone, 2 3/4" dia., with six projecting circular bosses, the spaces between filled with raised triangles. Acquired 1890.
AS 159: Carved stone ball, sandstone, 2 11/16" dia., with 22 discs, acquired 1908 from Sir Francis Tress Barry.
BE 62- BE 63: 2 spindle whorls 1 1/4" diameter, aquired 1859 from A. H. Rhind.
BE 350- BE 359: 10 spindle whorls from various localities in Caithness acquired 1908 from Sir Francis Tress Barry.
BG 208: Button mould of sandstone, 4 3/4" x 2 7/8", acquired 1908 from Sir Francis Tress Barry.
HD 421: Fragment of Comb-Handle with three lines of decoration, acquired 1908 from Sir Francis Tress Barry.
AB 1489- AB 1527: 39 lithic tools of flint and chert in varying colours. These include scrapers, knives, flakes, a saw, side scrapers, 2 microliths (AB 1519 and AB 1520), 2 leaf-shaped arrowheads (AB 1524 and AB 1525) and cores.
AD 1468- AD 1470: 3 barbed and tanged arrowheads, one of grey flint, one of red and one barb imperfect and one light yellow and the head barbs imperfect.
AD 1471- AD 1509: 29 leaf shaped arrowheads of flint and chert, various colours, some imperfect.
AF 683: A Neolithic axehead aquired in 1927 (loaned to Dunbeath Heritage Museum).
AF 746: Cutting edge of a stone axehead, acquired 1937.
AF 873- AF 875: 3 stone axeheads of flagstone, old red sandstone and metaphorphic rock (possibly silicified serpentine) acquired 1945 (all loaned to Dunbeath Heritage Museum).
AH 197: Unfinished stone macehead.
<1> <2>

There are also 2 quern stones (a whole rotary quern) in the Hunterian Museum Collection. This was donated in 1926 and is listed under Acc. No. GLAHM:A.1926.1. <3>

An oval brooch from Caithness is listed in the Cambridge Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology catalogue under Acc. No. 1906.67. It described as a 'Brass brooch of Scandinavian design'. Another brooch from Caithness is listed under 1906.68, and it may be that these two brooches form a pair, but this needs confirming. <4>

GIS spatial data is centred on Caithness and does not represent a findspot. GW 02/06/20