MHG61326 - Chapelfield burial ground, Kincurdie (Kincurdy) - Rosemarkie

Chapelfield burial ground near Rosemarkie

• BURIAL GROUND? (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

Known locally as the 'Monks burial ground' and associated with the nearby early medievel/medieval chapel at Kincurdy/monastery at Rosemarkie. House/field recorded on current Ordnance Survey Mastermap as 'Chapelfield'. 17th century records mention a chapel and chapel-yard standing there, and some land east of the drive is still known as Chapel Field. <1> <2>

"heard tell, too, of a chapel (see MHG8837) near the top of the driveway leading to Kincurdie house, where the drive skirts the field still known as the Chapel Field, only that chapel was said to have belonged to Curitan, another name for Boniface." Rosemarkie WRI project 2005.

It is said locally that when the 'Chapelfield' house was built in the 1980s, human bones were unearthed.

An archaeological evaluation was carried out in September 2021 at Chapelfield, Corslet, Rosemarkie, ahead of a proposed porch extension to the existing house building. The evaluation uncovered an inhumation grave cut, set on a N-S alignment, containing the degraded remains of a single individual. No diagnostic artefacts were recovered from the burial.

The archaeological work at Chapelfield identified the presence of a grave pit, that may be associated with the reported discovery of human bones during construction of the house in the 1980s. The skeletal remains survived only partially and there was evidence of upper-level disturbance to the grave. There was no evidence to suggest a date for the individual in the grave, but it seems likely that there is an associated with an ecclesiastical site, given the place-name evidence suggesting that a chapel was located somewhere in the area and potentially associated with Kincurdy. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs <4>