MHG6147 - Bronze Socketed Axeheads - Husabost House

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(Area NG 200 511) Two socketed bronze axes were found in a rabbit hole 500 yards SSW of Husabost House. Both have a good green patina, recurved horns at the end of the cutting edge. One has an oblong socket with rounded corners, with a slight moulding under the mouth and a large stout loop. The other has an oval socket, the body of the axe being of decagonal section. Both are in the NMAS. Classed as a LBA hoard by Coles. (Acc. Nos. D.Q. 300 and 301)
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1933; J M Coles 1962.

Hoard, found about 500 yards south-west of Husabost House, when digging a ferret out of a rabbit hole. - Socketed axe, smooth with pitting, green, trimmed, cutting edge notched; length 95mm, mouth 30 x 35mm, cutting edge 62mm, weight 310 gms - NMA (DG 300).
Socketed axe, relatively smooth, green, mouth damaged, loop missing, trimmed, one horn of cutting edge missing, hammered blade, decagonal body; length 107mm, mouth 25 x 28mm, cutting edge now 45mm, weight 190gms NMA (DQ 301).
P K Scmidt and C B Burgess 1981.