MHG61500 - MD Finds - Culloden Battlefield

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

There have been a number of finds submitted to Treasure Trove from the Culloden battlefield. A general findspot record has been created for this material with a marginal grid reference. The material was allocated to Inverness Museum, and TT Nos. and descriptions are given below. For more detailed information about the assemblages, Treasure Trove and Inverness Museum should be contacted. <1>

TT 133/97: Ceramics from Fieldwalking on Culloden Moor.
TT 31/02: An 18th century gun lock with intact flint from a flintlock pistol. Listed under Acc. No. 2003.079 in the IMAG catalogue. See attached TT report.
TT 14/06: An excavation assemblage from a metal detector survey by GUARD. See attached TT report.
TT 95/06: An assemblage of multi-period finds. Unclear whether this is from excavation or from metal detecting.
TT 140/16: An assemblage comprising 5 x lead projectiles; A Queen Anne silver sixpence; a possible fragment of a spur; a copper alloy button with casting resevoir; 5 x undiagnostic objects.
TT 141/16: 3 musket balls.
TT 142/16: 1 musket ball.
TT 143/16: 1 musket ball.
TT 144/16: 1 musket ball.
TT 145/16: The thumpiece of Long Land Pattern musket.
TT 146/16: 1 musket ball.
TT 147/16: 1 musket ball.
TT 65/17: A battle-related assemblage of 21 lead projectiles.
TT 77/18: An assemblage of 7 objects: 6x lead projectiles with 3 showing signs of impact and 1x copper alloy gun plate, broken. The lug was intact with perforation hole and iron residue. Similar to brass plating found on muskets of the period.