MHG61507 - MD Finds - Milton of Culloden

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A post-medieval copper alloy Highland brooch pin was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 16/17). It bore facet decoration on the pin head shoulders and a central groove. It was allocated to Inverness Museum. <1>

A potential lead projectile was also submitted to Treasure Trove. It was a squashed circle in profile, measuring 40mm with damage across the surface. Discussion with a military curator suggested that this was too light to have been fired from the ships at Culloden and not heavy enough to carry distance by bouncing. Suggestion was the object was not military related but possibly a weight or used in agriculture. It was disclaimed (TTNC 2018/127). <1>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A ten figure GR reference for both objects is held by Treasure Trove. GW 03/03/20