MHG61514 - Earthwall/Boundary - Achcheargary

Earthwall/Boundary at Achcheargary

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

On 4th November 2001, Marlyn Price and Meryl Marshall of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS), conducted a survey of the archaeological features of the Achcheargary 'Cairns', Strathnaver. Some of the stonework from the sites may have been robbed in order to construct a substantial wall enclosing a field on the lower valley floor nearby.

Site 5.2. Earthwall/Boundary. Associated with structure 5.1 (MHG61513) but may not be contemporary with it as it "emerges" from the centre of the end walls of the structure and appears not to be connected to it. From the south end of structure 5.1 it is a stone and turf wall which is continuous in a southeasterly direction for 20m before finishing in the marsh. The line emerges on the other side of the marsh 60m away as a dry ditch, 15m in length, crossing a small "col" in the moraine. From the north end of structure 5.1 the earthwall stretches northwards for 90m in total, the southern part of this section is entirely of turf and wasted to a degree, it is generally 1m wide and 0.2m in height. Further north it is more substantial and 0.3m to 0.4m high, it ends in a marsh. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>