MHG61526 - Metal Objects - Tomich

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

3 objects from separate locations near Tomich were claimed by Treasure Trove and allocated to Inverness Museum:

TT 25/17: A post-medieval shoulder belt plate. This was oval in shape and stamped with the motif of Thistle surmounted by Crown with lettering of the Fort William Volunteers. There were 3 scars on reverse indicating prongs and it had possible traces of gilt. It measured 70.5mm by 54.4mm by 1.5mm.
Under the same number was a post-medieval button with a rose, thistle and crown and the lettering GBF. It measured 22.9mm.
TT 158/17: 18th century silver cuff link joined together bu a single chain. Each was incised with D:C and what looked like a bird's foot. One of the loops was bent and they were well worn with lots of scratching to the surface. They measured 19 by 16mm and the link was 19mm. <1>

Four figure reference given is marginal. Full grid references for the three objects are held by Treasure Trove. GW 18/07/20