MHG61671 - Cottage and Coin Hoard - Ardross Castle

• COTTAGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Tain Museum contains two Austrian coins, one of which has been set into a brooch. These two coins are said to have been one of several found in the fireplace gable of a cottage in the ground of Ardross Castle. This cottage was pulled down as it obscured the view from the castle. The coins were stamped on both faces: Back - SCAFUSENISIS+ MONETA + NOVA 1620. Front - SPESN - PA + EST+ DEUS. Tain Museum notes state from information supplied by the donor that the thalers turned up when farm workers were clearing stone from the foundation of an old house on the land, and the coins may have been stored near the chimney in a space made to store the salt. Some were exchanged for tobacco in the village and Alexander Mathison of Ardross Castle bought several. He gifted the two coins in Tain Museum to the donor’s grandparents, and her grandmother had one made into a brooch; the coin was set in a silver mounting which has 4 silver balls at the top, bottom and both sides and is held by a hinged pin at the back. The top edge of the mount is finely beaded. The face of the coin depicts the Austrian State Eagle and the reverse shows a ram leaping from the doorway of a castle or similar building. <1>

The location of the former cottage is not known and further research is needed. Grid reference given is marginal. GW 05/04/2020