MHG61799 - Possible building and enclosure - E of Lieurary Farm

A possible building and enclosure to the E of Lieurary Farm.

• BUILDING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A possible building and enclosure were identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Denuded remains of a building and probable associated enclosures, partially disturbed by a modern farm track and bisected by modern field boundary. Associated traces may be located to the N and S. <1>

In the LiDAR data there may also be a dyke running northwards some 27m from the enclosure's northeast corner.