MHG61827 - Building - Shurrery

A building at Shurrery.

• BUILDING (19th Century - 1880 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A structure, possibly a building, at Shurrery.

A structure was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Remains of a possible small structure are visible close to an area of rig and furrow. <1>

This building is not shown on any historic OS mapping [IS-L 19/06/2020].

This structure may be that described as being 10m to the SW of FOR 299 (see MHG1560) and recorded by R Mercer in 1982 and shown as such in the report for that survey on Fig. 85. However, there is nothing visible at that location on any available vertical APs or in the abovementioned LiDAR data. The depiction of this structure in Fig. 85 does match this structure/building which lies in the correct orientation but c.55m to the SW (and it was apparently not otherwise recorded by Mercer in 1982), but because of the large difference in distances, this structure has been allocated its own record [IS-L 19/06/2020].