MHG61923 - Possible hut circle - SE of Achunabust, Caithness

A possible hut circle to the southeast of Achunabust, Caithness.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

A possible hut circle visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. This feature was not identified in the initial data analysis and therefore not included in the project report. <1>

The feature measures approximately 11m in diameter and, like the one to the north (see MHG61922) there is a possible, smaller hut circle or pen measuring 6.5m in diameter, possibly contemporary, immediately adjacent and possibly abutting to the southwest. Both features are located in a corner created by two probably contemporary field banks. All the hut circles sit within an area of probably contemporary cultivation plots also visible in the LiDAR data (see MHG61924) [IS-L 16/07/2020].