MHG61959 - Ruined farmstead - Suarbie, Skye

A ruined farmstead at Suarbie, Skye.

• FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

A ruined farmstead is visible at Suarbie, Skye on 2009 vertical APs. It consists of a single building with a square enclosure attached on its northern side and a sub-circular enclosure (a kaleyard?) abutting its southwest corner. There are possibly the remains of an earlier set of buildings (or perhaps just contemporary ancilliary buildings) immediately to the northeast and there are slight indications of a further building just to the south. It is possible that the farmstead may have seen later modification as a sheepfold. The farmstead is surrounded by fields and enclosures, some of which contain rig and furrow. <1>

The farmstead is also shown on the OS 1st Edition 6" map.