MHG62209 - Dwelling with outbuildings - Chisholm Land, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

Ruined dwelling with outbuildings, Chisholm Land, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Site B205; A dwelling with outbuildings. This long series of adjoining buildings, aligned SW-NE, is nestled into and partly cut out of a low hill to the NW. The four, possibly five, components which are labelled A to D, stretch for 30m against the hillside. The remains are now densely covered with bracken and appear to have no communicating entrances between them, ie movement from one to the other would have been outside and through the SE facing entrances. At the SW end, the bank into which the building is cut is higher than it is at the NE end, ie the ground at the back slopes down going NE. As a result, the rear wall of Area D stands clear of the bank. The interior dimensions of Area A are 5m x 4m, with an entrance in the NE part of the SE wall. Running across this area is a stone ridge, maybe a step. To the SW of this area there is a high mound. Although this now appears to be solid, its circularity suggests that it might have been a kiln, now full of rubble and tumble. Area B, the largest area with internal dimensions 10m x 3.5m, appears to be the main dwelling or house. The entrance is in the middle of the SE facing wall. The back wall stands 1.0m high. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>