MHG62216 - Possible lime kiln - Gillie Phaeton, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

Ruined possible lime kiln, Gillie Phaeton, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

• LIME KILN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PIT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Site K205; Pit, possibly a kiln. The land north of the Gillie Phaeton buildings (see MHG22965/MHG62208) is lumpy and hilly, consisting now of improved pasture, although it is littered with clearance cairns suggesting earlier cultivation. Near the top of one of the several ridges in this area is a depression in the ground, an elongated pit, measuring 3m x 2m. The long axis is E-W, and it reaches 1m depth. On the downhill east side is a line of three stones. The lining of the pit is grasses and reeds. The function of this depression in the ground is not entirely clear. It could be the much-degraded remains of a lime kiln. However, its position on the summit of the ridge makes this less likely. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>