MHG62256 - Farmhouse and steading - Mill of Watten (Bridgend Farm)

Farmhouse and steading at Mill of Watten (Bridgend Farm).

• STEADING (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

Farmhouse and steading at Mill of Watten (Bridgend Farm) to the immediate west of the now ruined grainmill (see MHG2335).

Mill of Watten, described in the Ordnanace Survey Name Books (OS1/7/12/83): This name applies to a corn mill & farm steading with dwelling house, outhouses and garden attached - in good repair the property of Sir Robert Anstruther of Balcaskie House.

At least five roofed buildings with associated enclosures are depicted on OS first edition 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xix). Three roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 10 May 1996.

Mill of Watten (corn) large complex of buildings on lade N of stream. Long mill lade to W to loch. 1st ed OS - HAW 10/2002

GIS spatial data created in 2021 according to depiction on OS MasterMap. <1>