MHG62310 - Crofthouse - Tanera Mor

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1840 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

A ruined crofthouse and associated buildings in the abandoned settlement of Ardnagoine on Tanera Mor. It is shown on the OS 1st Edition 6" map. <1>

Prior to proposed restoration/redevelopment of the island's building stock, a survey of the buildings was undertaken by C Dagg in 2017. This house (A1) appears on the 1st edition OS map. On the 2nd edition it is slightly elongated to the north. A dyke to the west forms a small enclosure and attaches this building to the west gable of building A3. There is a marked difference in building style on either side of the doorway. The northern half is of rough rubble construction and a fireplace has been built onto the existing gable end. The adjacent building (A2) appears not to correspond to any structures on the first or second edition Ordnance Survey maps, dating its construction to after 1901. An approximately square building, aligned E-W, of very rough rubble construction, gables indicating a very shallow roof. <2>

It is proposed to restore them and return them to domestic use.