MHG62330 - Hut circle - Benloit Hill

A hut circle on Benloit Hill, near Drumnadrochit.

The site was recorded during a Woodland Grant Scheme walkover survey by Headland Archaeology in 1999. A hut-circle and a group of thirty-two cairns are located along the edge of a large natural shelf in the hillside, 600 m west of Balbeg. The hut-circle is defined by low turf-covered stony banks up to 1.5 m wide and 0.2 - 0.3 m high. There is a possible entrance to the east. It is situated on the edge of a small natural terrace and is covered in low heather. The cairns are distributed along the edge of the shelf over an area of 100 by 500 m. They are located on both sides of the fence marking the boundary of open birch wood to the east and heather moorland to the north-west. The cairns are up to 7 m in diameter and 0.5 m high. Some cairns show up as small green grassy knolls surrounded by heather. The hut-circle and cairns show no evidence of recent disturbance. <1>

Both the grid reference and the depiction on plans within the report are incorrect. GIS spatial data created in 2021 based on the location of the feature seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>