MHG62340 - Clearance cairn - Gruids Wood, Lairg

Clearance cairn at Gruids Wood, Lairg

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TOWNSHIP? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In July 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Gruids Wood, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning and clearfell operations.

Clearance cairn; A small clearance cairn was found on the edge of an old clearfelled area. It was marked by gps and taped and photographed. Although this was described by FCS as a township centred on NC 56730 02605 no trace of buildings or dykes were found and there was no record on Canmore/HER. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>