MHG62411 - Building - Ferrycroft, Lairg

Ruined building, possible sheepfold at Ferrycroft near Lairg

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHEEP FOLD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Ferry Croft, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

New sites; 2. Building. At the west end of the dyke just to the west of the track there is a building which may be the old sheepfold described on the 1st Edition Ordinance Survey map (see map). The building is c.11.5m E-W by 4m externally with walls c.1m wide and up to c.1m high. There is an opening at the east end and possibly a similar opening at the west end but this is masked by tumble. There is a small tree growing in the building otherwise it is in a reasonably stable condition. It was already taped within the broch area.

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2016 aerial photographs. <3>