MHG62472 - Sheep wash - SE of Knollbuck

Summary

An early C20 sheep wash to the southeast of the abandoned farmstead of Knollbuck (formerly Culachy).

• SHEEP WASH (19th Century to 20th Century - 1900 AD? (at some time) to 1925 AD? (at some time))

The feature was subject to a photographic survey by Northlight Heritage in 2011. <1>

The feature was recorded in 2013 during a walkover survey by Headland Archaeology. Sheep Wash. Rectangular stone built structure aligned ENE to WSW, 8m by 38m. The walls are up to 2m high and partly rendered with concrete. There is a rectangular stone built enclosure on to the E side of the structure. It is not depicted on the OS second edition 6-inch map (Inverness-shire - Mainland Sheet LXXXIII) surveyed in 1899, but is shown on the OS one inch map (Fort Augustus (42)) surveyed in 1927. <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location and extent of feature as shown on OS MasterMap. <3>