MHG62586 - Hut circle - Lag na Saille 1

One definite and one possible (earlier) hut circle at Lag na Saille, Achiltibuie.

205309 913017 Lag na Saille 1 CMM602: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage and others in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This structure is in poor condition. It is one of a group of 5 circular stone structures lying on terraces along the banks of a steepsided valley above a fast flowing burn. The burn emerges into a sheltered bay at Lag na Saille. There are many signs of later cultivation in the form of lazy beds, later walls and vegetation change. The landscape is sloping, hilly and rocky. CMM602 is present as a platform dug into and built out from a steep E facing slope. The platform is clearly visible but no walling survives. CMM602 overlies a further well defined platform, probably earlier. This was given the id CMM601 but no measurements were possible. The surrounding landscape is mainly grass with some heather and bracken. Views from the site are panoramic over the sea. The interior of the structure is suberged by heather and bracken. The average interior diameter is 5.1m. The exterior diameter could not be measured. The lower edge of the ring bank is embanked with boulders and wall facings can be seen. There is a shieling hut 200m away with enclosure walling and evidence of later cultivation. CMM602 is at a distance of 80m from CMM603 (see MHG62587). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 2020 vertical APs. <3>