MHG62658 - Hut circle - Achlochan 1

A hut circle at Achlochan.

The site was recorded during a walkover survey by AOC Archaeology Group in 2016 for the Achlochan Coastal Heritage Project. A low heather-covered annular bank, probably indicating the presence of a turf wall, is located on a plateau of boggy ground overlooking the promontory at Rudha Dùnan. The bank measures 11.5m in diameter and is close to circular in plan; the bank is spread to 2 m in width and stands to around 0.25m on average. There is a suggestion that an entrance is located on the S side, though the bank is otherwise featureless. The size of the structure, larger than other turf huts recorded in the area, might suggest that this is a hut-circle of prehistoric date. <1>

202040 906874 DC700 Achlochan1: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and D Curtis in 2017 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This is a circular turf walled heather covered structure, located at 35m on a gentle South facing slope in an area of boggy ground overlooking Rudha Dunan. Views from the site are panoramic overland and to the sea. There are no enclosures or field systems in the immediate area but small turf huts have been recorded nearer to the coast. The HC is on a platform built out from the slope at a distance of 200m from the sea. The average Inner diameter of the structure is 6.6m, the outer diameter averages 10.0m. The turf walling has approximate thickness 1.3m with maximum height 0.3m. The possible entrance faces south. <2> <3>