MHG63032 - Dyke - near Loch Bhuide

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A stretch of dyke was recorded near Loch Bhuidhe by CFA Archaeology in 2006 in advance of the Beauly to Dounreay 275kV overhead transmission line. Field survey identified the remains of a stone and turf bank aligned E-W and measuring approximately 50m in length near the location for Tower 277. The bank was 1-1.2m wide and 0.5m high, and covered in heather. <1>

The feature can be clearly seen on vertical aerial photographs extending for a considerable distance eastwards and and south-southeastwards and may have been an enclosure or head dyke for a farmstead the remains of which remain to be identified - they may lie under the conifer plantation to the east. The dyke is not shown on any historic OS mapping. <2>