MHG63033 - Dyke - near Loch Bhuide

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A stretch of dyke was recorded near Loch Bhuidhe by CFA Archaeology in 2002-3 in advance of a proposed wind farm at Cambusmore, near Loch Bhuidhe. The 1st Edition OS map depicts a sinuous wall alignment on the north side of the road forming a small enclosure on the east side of a burn draining north into the Allt Garbh-airigh, with a short section continuing on the west side of the burn. The field survey located the dilapidated and disturbed remains of this feature which has a small enclosure, measuring 9m by 8m, attached. The remains consist of turf and stone banks spread up to lm wide and upstanding to a maximum height of 0.6m. Parts of the wall alignment have been breached and largely destroyed presumably during the erection of two electricity pylons in close proximity to parts of the wall. <1> <2>

The feature was visited and re-confirmed during a walkover survey by CFA Archaeology in 2006-8 in advance of the Beauly to Dounreay 275kV overhead transmission line. <3>