MHG63056 - Remains of former inn - Creag nan Euan Wood

Building remains on the site of the former Ruskich Inn, Creag nan Euan Wood.

• INN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1852 AD?)

Full Description

The building remains of the site of the former Ruskich Inn, Creag nan Euan Wood, were surveyed by Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services in 2014 in advance of proposed tree felling.

The remains of the former Ruskich Inn and associated buildings were clearly visible on the northwest side of the A82. The largest of the three buildings (site 31) was well-built using stone and mortar. It measured approximately 21m in length and was divided into two compartments, the southwesterly of which had a fireplace in the gable end and an entrance in the south-east wall. The walls stood to a height of up to 2.1m on the northwest side and were 0.6m thick. A short stretch of dyke (site 32) was recorded at the northwest corner of the building and would have been part of the enclosure wall depicted on the historical mapping. A set of flag-stone steps ran down the slope from the entrance to the enclosure at the northwest corner of site 31 to the roadside. Site 31 lay to the northeast of a burn, which has been revetted on either side, between the buildings, by walls (sites 33 and 34) standing up to 0.7m high and 0.8m wide, presumably to prevent flooding. The central building (site 35), to the southwest of the burn, was stone-built with the northwest wall, which stood up to 1.75m high, revetted into the slope. It measured approximately 9.5m by 3m. The most south-westerly building (site 40) was the smallest of the three, measuring about 7.5m by 4m. Its walls stood up to 1.5m high and were up to 0.7m thick with an entrance in the southeast wall. The building is revetted into the slope on the southwest and northeast.

Located between the buildings 35 and 40 was a revetted wall, (site 39), which probably supported the access to the uphill track. This track (site 37) ran uphill between sites 35 and 40 and was revetted on each side by stone-walling (sites 36 and 38). Site 37 joined a second relict track (site 41), which leads eventually to Grotaig. The tracks are depicted on the historical mapping, as is the ford (site 42). The site as a whole accorded with its depiction on historical mapping, although no evidence of the enclosure shown to the south-southwest of site 40 was found. The inn was described as "…one storey and thatched with two small thatched office houses" in 1871 and belonged to Lord Seafield of Balmacaan House. A ferry ran between Ruskich Inn and Foyers. The inn was in existence prior to 1852 as it was advertised for let in the Inverness Advertiser on 16 March 1852. <1>

NOTE: The locations of the features as indicated in <1> is c.15m to the northwest of their actual locations. This is presumably a GPS anomaly/inaccuracy [ISL - 13/10/2023].