MHG63108 - Cup and ring marked stone - Druim Mor Garden (1) (new location)

Summary

Cup and ring marked stone at Drumore Farm and believed to have been moved from its original locations.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A cup-marked stone located at Drumore Farm, Swordale, photographed in 1987 by P R Campbell as part of a field survey and photographic record of cup marked stones at Druim Mor, Swordale. <1> <2> <3> <4> <5> <6> <7> <8>

The stone was surveyed and photographed by D Scott in 2012. The stone was found by the farmer, Mr John Campbell in the mid 1980s and there are about 25 cup marks and the stone is now not in its original location. Another cup marked stone, now also at Drumore Farm was also unlikely to be in its original location. The first stone was numbered as 28 and the second was numbered as 29. Photographs of both stones can be seen in D Scotts report. <9>

Note: Current NGR is for No. 28's original approximate location.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. The farmer moved the panel from the field where it had been struck by the plough on several occasions and relocated it into the garden of the farmhouse. The approximate original location was at NH 57963 66070. That location is on the lower part of the south facing slope below the main Druim Mor group. It is now in the garden in a border immediately 20m southeast of the southeast corner of the farmhouse.

This flat panel of schist, 2.0m x 1.4m has 29 cups of which 3 are larger than the others. Of the regular sized cups, two groups of 4 are linked. <10>