MHG6322 - Crofthouse, Gleann Meinich

Crofthouse, Gleann Meinich

• (Alternate Type) CROFT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

'19th century gillie's house ('Calum's Croft') and dyke': no details given.
D W Ross 1991a. <1>

Middle Gleann Meinich Farmstead, enclosure and pen (985 to 986) - NH 2535 5367 Alternative names - Allt a Chair, Callums Croft, (Nmrs No - NH25SE 0009) This site, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, sits in the middle part of Gleann Meinich on the north bank of the river. It is situated in a sheltered position on the east side of the fluvial outwash of the Allt a’Chair. Open forest surrounds. The farmstead comprises a building, enclosure and pen. There is evidence of improved ground to the NE.

985 Building - NH 25355 53708 A well constructed roofless building aligned NE- SW. The walls are of mortared and dressed stone, upstanding in the main to a height of 2m, with the gable ends to 2.5m. The walls are generally 0.6m thick and there are 2 compartments. The main compartment to the NE has evidence of a chimney and a press closet in its thicker (0.8m) end wall. There are two window openings with splayed jambs and a possible third. There was no internal partition to the main room but a stone edge may indicate the position of a wooden partition. The byre to the SW had an internal wall which was not bonded to the end wall. Both it and the external wall had been made thicker by the addition of crudely built constructions. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <3>