MHG63235 - Cup Marked Stone - High Folk Museum

A cup marked stone with unknown provenance now located in the Inverness Musuem store at Newtonmore.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. The panel is an elongated slab of a medium grained dark igneous rock, 0.8m long x 0.4m wide x 0.1m thick, narrowing at one end. Other than at the narrow end, the edges of the panel are broken as if from a larger piece of rock, and at the wider end there is a half-cup resulting from a rougher breakage. The remaining panel is in two pieces. There are 12 cups in total (one of which is only half present), the largest of which is centrally placed at the narrow end of the panel. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>