MHG6481 - Glenbrittle House

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Late 18th century 2 storey, 3 bay house with centre door; harled. Symmetrical front linked to single storey and attic 3 bay cottage right (north) and single storey farm building to left, forming U-plan court. 12-pane glazing; end stacks; slate roof. To rear; early 19th century, 2 storey, 3 bay block built on to east elevation, doubling size of house. Pink (Soay') ashlar; symmetrical front with centre door and square projecting, piended porch. Large flanking ground floor windows; smaller windows 1st floor; 12-pane glazing; paired ridge stacks; piended slate roof. U-plan steading to south, with high wall enclosing court; coursed rubble; outside stair to loft; slate roof. Former stable wing to north. <1>

See MHG42966 for stable block to N. <2>

The rear part of the building was on the Buildings at Risk Register, maintained by the Scottish Civic Trust, between 1997 and 2010. By 2010, the building had been refurbished and was occupied. <3>