MHG6668 - Farmstead - Allt A' Mhuilinn

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BYRE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

On the S side of the road fromn Ostaig to Achnacloich, where the road crosses the western fork of the Allt a' Mhuilinn, are the ruins of a house. Interior and exterior angles seem to have been rounded, with walls one metre thick, though they are now much overgrown. Possibly part of the village of Ostaig Bheag. 13.2 x 5.8 metres.
Visited by P Stansfield, 4 June 1990.

Two buildings were noted by WCAS during a DBA and walkover survey in 2011 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. Located to 50m south of the road on a SE-facing terrace was a bracken, grass and heather-covered drystone house measuring 14m NE-SW by 6m over walls 0.8m wide and surviving to 0.8m high. A partition wall was located 8m from NE end and an entrance, 0.8m wide, was located 7m from the NE end and opens to the SE. Located 6m to NW of house was a drystone byre, measuring 5m by 4.5m over walls 1.0m wide and surviving to 0.6m high. There was a entrance in the SE side measuring 0.6m wide and the structure was built into a slope on its NW side. <1>