MHG6680 - Dun - Balmeanach

• (Alternate Type) DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

The remains of a heavily-robbed dun were reported by Mungo Robertson of the OS (Inverness office) in a field at Balmeanach. Further details are awaited from Roger Miket, who has confirmed the identificationn. Information from RCAHMS (CAA) September 1991.

On the crest of a relatively low hill on the lower slopes of Dun Mor and immediately NW of 1 Brogaig are the remains of an embanked enclosure. The bank of earth and stone is now degraded, and spread to a width of between 1.5 and 2.5m. It follows the crest of a small plateau around the SW, E and NE sides, but cannot be traced with any clarity to NW. It is horse-shoe shaped, with the 'open' end to the NW, and measuring some 10m across its greatest width.
Visited by R Miket 1991.
R Miket et al 1991; NMRS MS/530.