MHG6770 - Cairn and Cist - Beinn Mhor

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Site visited and photographed by John Halliday, 30/09/03. Highland Archaeology Challenge. See assoc. docs. File.
J Aikten : 20/01/04.

NH92NE 7 9977 2773 and area 997 277.

At NH 9977 2773, immediately outside the SW corner of a depop enclosure is a mutilated cairn, of bare stones, measuring c. 15.0m in diameter and c. 1.0m high. Centrally placed within the cairn is a crude cist, formed by four angular slabs, oriented ENE to WSW measuring 1.5m long by 0.5m wide by 1.0m deep. The E end-slab is missing; the N side is formed by two slabs.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.
About 150m N of the cairn are a number of stone clearance heaps of the type normally associated with hut circles, but they are covered by deep peat and heather and no huts or cultivation plots, could be identified.
Visited by OS (R L) 15 February 1971; Information from Mr G A Dixon, 13 Thirlestane Road, Edinburgh, to OS 13 November 1970.

'This heavily denuded round cairn stands at the south-east corner of a more recent farm enclosure built from stones plundered from the earlier site. Positioned on the edge of a sharp break in slope, the cairn would originally have been a prominent skyline feature from the lower ground in the valley floor. The cairn is now little more than an amorphous heap of stones with no trace remaining of a kerb. In the centre, the remains of the cist are exposed.' (Oram 1996, pp. 26-7)
Add to Bibliography:
Oram, Richard 1996. Moray and Badenoch. A Historical Guide <1>