MHG6806 - Site of threshing mill, Callender Farm

The site of a building identified by J R Hume as a threshing mill, now demolished.

• WATERMILL (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)
  • THRESHING MILL? (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1871 AD)

The RCAHMS Canmore entry describes a farmstead and mill depicted on the 6 inch 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1873 at grid reference NJ 1474 3687. On checking the map in question there is no mention of a mill in this location. The location of the building photographed by J R Hume (see Canmore entry for photograph) and identified as a threshing mill can, however, been positively identified as Callender Cottage using Google Streetview imagery. The mill itself has been demolished and the cottage renovated. <1>-<3>

The building identified by J R Hume as a threshing mill is depicted (unlabelled) on the 1st edition and later Ordnance Survey maps. It is not known when it was demolished. <4>