MHG6901 - Oak Cottage (Opposite South Entrance to Parish Church), Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This 'C' listed cottage was originally built as a single storey dwelling and is shown on the 1869 1sst Ed OS map. The building is a rectangular, one and a half storey house with a small extension to rear (east end) on Back St. It has a black picket fence with a low drystone wall to the east side and a 2m high fence to the west side. The extension has a modern nine light door and a security light atached to wall.

Ground storey was clay built, upper storey built with brick. This conversion was completed approx 1946 and is visible under the harl finish.

The building has a white harlled finish with tooled stone dressings. The roof has traditional Scottish slate with leaded ridgelines with black traditoinal style metal guttering and downpipes. It has two end stone stacks with three matching tall ornate pots, two at west end one on east end.

The building has a single small two light black framed skylight. There are two dormer windows, each with slate sides and roofs with lead linings, plus black bargeboards and wooded panelled frontage. They have four light sash windows with white wooden frames.

The ground floor has two pairs of double windows, each is an eight light sash window with white wooden frames. They have grey ashlar stone lintels and architraves.

The front has a red wooden double period door with brass fittings, including round handle, under a open porch hood with two steps. The hood is slate roofed with lead ridge and ornate wooden supports. The door framed in dressed stone architrave.