MHG6905 - Cist with Beakers - Cawdor

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Two beakers, found in the same cist in Cawdor parish, were in Nairn Museum at the end of the 19th century, and possibly still there in the 1920s. In 1888 they were described as 'a very fine Urn of the tall thin-lipped variety with bulging sides, 7.5 inches in height, and the fragments of another'. A third beaker, referred to in 1893 as being 'a still finer specimen (than those in the Museum)' was at Cawdor Castle at the end of the 19th century, and possibly still there in the 1920s. The present location of these beakers is not known. Their descriptions do not provide enough information to identify them with the three described on NH84NW 39.
J Anderson and G F Black 1888; G Bain 1893; 1928; I C Walker 1967; I C Walker and A S Henshall 1968.