MHG6945 - Cist with Inhumation, Carnach House

• BURIAL (Early Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 1501 BC) + Sci.Date
  • CIST (Early Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 1501 BC) + Sci.Date

A short cist was found at the end of February 1931 by Mr James Ritchie, gardener, while cutting a trench through centre of a natural knoll 25 yards E of Carnach House (2 miles W of Nairn and 3.5 miles from Kingsteps Quarry - NH 90 57).
The capstone of the cist was found at a depth of 2ft 6ins. 'Over the cover-stone, and extending for a distance of 4 or 5ft on all sides of the cist' were found a number of pebbles, forming a small cairn, the depth of pebbles immediately over the cover-stone being about 2ft 4ins. The unpaved cist contained only a crouched male skeleton, which was presented to the Anatomical Museum at Aberdeen University by Hon D H Cairns of Carnach House.
A J H Edwards 1931.

The find spot, at NH 8535 5554, at centre of drive to Carnach House was idicated by the present owner. The four cist slabs, of weathered sandstone, have been re-erected at NH 8531 5545.
The skeleton is at Marischal College Museum, Aberdeen.
Surveyed at 1/2500 Visited by OS (R L) 9 December 1970.

A radiocarbon date for the human skeletal material from the cist was obtained and published in 2006 and part of the Beaker People Project: Scottish Samples. This indicated an Early Bronze Age date of 2120-1930 BC, calibrated to 1 sigma. <1>

The human remains are listed in the University of Aberdeen Museums and Collection catalogue, under Acc. Nos. ABDUA:14250. These can be searched on their online catalogue.<2>