MHG6992 - Brackla Farm

• MOATED SITE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

For (successor) Cawdor Castle (NH 8471 4987), see NH84NW 1.

No traces survive of the former House of Calder or Old Cawdor, the seat of the Thanes of Cawdor before 1454. Remains of what appears to have been a homestead moat, with 'a dry ditch and a drawbridge', were, however, still visible in the early 18th century.
L Shaw 1882; G Bain 1893; C Rampini 1897; RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978.
Lord Cawdor, Cawdor Castle, states that the name 'Old Cawdor' appears on an 18th-century estate map, in a field to the SW of Brackla House, in the area centred NH 858 512. The area in question has been levelled for the construction of an airfield.
Visited by OS (NKB) 22 November 1965.