MHG7063 - Battle Site - Auldearn

• BATTLEFIELD (17th Century - 1645 AD to 1645 AD)
  • BATTLE SITE (17th Century - 1645 AD to 1645 AD)

Full Description

1st ed OS marks the Battlesite to the S of the village, with "Montrose's Hole" given at 292210855155 to the SE - HAW 2/2003

Thompson Essay (append to diary 1884): on 9th May 1645 it ws the scene of a disastrous conflict in the Covenanting cause betw Montrose & General Hurry. The centre of the Royalist army occupied the village & was supported by the 2 wings on either side. Its first fortune favoured the Covenanters, but chiefly owing to the spirited attack by Lord Gordon, aided by a blundered movement on their part, they were signally defeated & slain in large numbers. A few were interred in the adjoining graveyard and the remainder were buried in what is still known as Dead Wood" - see separate record - HAW 2/2003

NH95NW 12 916 554.
Battle of Auldearn (NR) 9th May 1645 (NAT)
OS 1:10000 map (1977)

The Battle of Auldearn was fought on the 9th May 1645. An army of 2,000 foot, 250 horse under the Marquis of Montrose, for the king, defeated a Covenanter force of about 4,000 foot and 400 horse led by General Sir John Hurry. The decisive action of the battle took place between Garlic Hill and the village (at approximately NH 916 554).
G Bain 1898; M Brander 1975

This battlefield was added to Historic Scotland's new Inventory of Historic Battlefields in April 2011. <1>

Information from ARCH Community Timeline Project: Auldearn:
Add to bibliography:
Report on Auldearn, prepared by the Battlefield Trust for Historic Scotland, and on line at www.battlefieldstrust.com. <2>