MHG7083 - Fort, Dunearn

• FORT (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • VITRIFIED STONE? (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)

Dunearn (NAT) Fort (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Dunearn, a fort, timber-laced according to Feachem (1963), occupies level S-shaped summit of a wooded hill named Doune.
It measures about 245m NE-SW by maximum of some 45 m transversely, within two ruinous, turf-covered walls whose character and content of small stones and the fact that facing stones are nowhere evident suggest that they were timber-laced. According to Feachem, patches of vitrifaction can be seen in the inner wall, particularly in SE sector, but none was seen during field investigation. The inner wall conforms to lip of the summit of hill and is spread to about 4m. The outer wall, visible as a stony scarp averaging some 3.5m wide, is separated from inner by a terrace at the most 3m wide and generally only 1.5m wide. As it is unlikely that two walls would be built so close together and as at no point around the circumference can it be seen that either wall has tumbled over the other, it seems probably that they represent one structure, with a central stabilising wall of timbers, but only excavation can qualify this.
A gap in NE may be an entrance or a mutilation, but main entrance was probably at easiest approach in S where there is a gap in walls at head of an ill-defined track which leads obliquely up slope from SW. This track is possibly original approach but has undoubtedly been used for access to cultivate interior of fort which was ploughed until 1906 (Feachem 1963) and is now featureless.
Down the slope to S of entrance, the hillside appears to have been scarped in two places for distances of about 70m, and around W slopes are traces of a terrace. These may be remnants of outworks defending the more vulnerable slopes.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 23 February 1971.

A small piece of iron slag, picked up on slope of this fort, has been retained by finder.