MHG7142 - Chambered Cairn, Brahan Wood

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Stone Circle (OE) (Remains of) OS 6"map, 1938

Megalithic remains consisting of several stones, only 3 of which are erect, about 2ft 6ns high.
Name Book 1876

No trace of this stone circle could be found. A much robbed chambered cairn situated on a terrace on steep S slopes of Brahan Wood. The cairn material has been removed and its perimeter cannot now be traced. 11 large slabs are to be seen, 8 of which are in situ, suggesting an Orkney/Cromarty round cairn with two polygonal chambers. The orientation is uncertain
Visited by OS (R D) 20 January 1965

This Orkney-Cromarty Cairn is situated in a forest clearing and occupies the level top of a slight spur. All that now remains are part of a two-compartment chamber measuring 7.8m from N to S, by 2.6m transversely. The spur is covered by dense vegetation and no cairn material is visible.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.

No change. Visited by RCAMS (JRS) March 1989.