MHG7234 - Meadowbank, Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A 'C' listed detached building built in the mid 19th century, Meadowbank Cottage stands on the crossroads of Back St and the unnamed minor public roads to Budgate and Inchyelle. Its boundary has a dry stone wall, with a black picket frence on the south side running into a mature hedge.

The building is a one and a half storey rectangular design, with a main central porch slightly proud on the south side. Constructed from rubble stone with tooled rubble dressing and lime pointing. It has an historic extention at south gable.

The roof has traditional Scottish slate and a tiled ridgeline with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. There are two stone stacks, one on the north gable end, the second on the ridgeline at the point of the original south gable. The north stack has a single tall pot, the south stack has a matching pair of tall pots.

The ground floor has three twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames.

The main porch has a wooden large single red door, with black painted brass round handle, a three light fanlight, a double step and a slate roof with tile ridge and lead seals. The building has a second red wooden door to the front on the south side.