MHG725 - Market Cross, New Reay

• MARKET CROSS (16th Century to 17th Century - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)

The market cross has been removed from near the parish church to near the centre of the village. Name Book 1873. <1>

Market Cross (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1909)

The cross, the upper arm of which is missing, measures 4ft 3ins high above ground, and 1ft 11ins across the arms. <2>

Cross (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

The market cross is as described and illustrated (q.v.) by the RCAHMS. Visited by OS (R D) 26 November 1964.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 17 November 1981.

NB record NC96SE0053 (Reay Burgh) claims that this cross came from old Reay with more details of fairs, free port etc - HAW 2/2003

16th or 17th century market cross. Plain shaft with cross bar (remainder of the actual cross now lost). <3>