MHG7267 - Ring ditch, 100m NW of Meikle Geddes

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

(Location indicated centred at NH 8680 5210). A ring-ditch, situated 100m NW (?SW) of Meikle Geddes steading, appears in an arable field as a mark in cereal crops. Oval on plan, it measures 10m across within a double palisade some 2.5m wide.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated October 1991.

A watching brief was undertaken prior to the construction of a new agricultural building at Meikle Geddes Farm in 1998. The area of the watching brief lay close to a SAM cropmark ring ditch. No archaeological features relateing to this cropmark however were revealed and the possible feature revealed by aerial photography proved to be associated with the adjacent farm. <1>

The site was identified as part of a desk based assessment and walk over survey for the construction of a section of new water main running fromNairn to Clunas in 2005. <2>