MHG7309 - Enclosure Nr Brackla Farm

• ENCLOSURE (CULTURE 150; CULTURE 199; , Early Iron Age to Roman - 550 BC to 215 AD)

GR for SAM corrected to above - HAW 10/2003

The crop-mark of a circular enclosure is visible on air photographs about 250m WNW of Brackla House. It measures about 30m in diameter within a narrow ditch and has an entrance on the E.
RCAHMS 1978.

This ring ditch was cut across in 1990. Carbon, clinker, a yellow glass pendant bead, and a sherd of Samian ware were found. The ditch was shallow, 300mm. The carbon has gone for dating. Pottery and bead with Manchester University.
G D Jones and I Keillar 1990e.

Excavation of a circular ditched enclosure 26m in diameter, with an internal palisade-trench, yielded a later second-century sherd of Samian, Dr. 31, re-used as a lid.
S S Frere 1991.