MHG7340 - Rosemarkie Burgh

Royal Burgh of Rosemarkie

• BURGH (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Rosemarkie probably attained the status of a royal burgh in the 13th century, but the earliest documentary evidence dates from 1455, when the burgh of Fortrose (NH75NW 75) was annexed.
G S Pryde 1965; RCAHMS 1979d.

Place Names of Ross and Cromarty p 128 onwards
Rosemarkie;
Rosmarkensis Episcopus c. 1228;
Rosmarky 1510.
G. Ros-maircnidh or Rosmarcanaidh ;
also Ros-mhaircni. Invermarky 1476 Reg. Mag Sig.
Proves that we are dealing with a stream name ; of Marknie Burn flowing into L. Killin, Whitebridge. Marcnaidh, or by regressive assimilation Mairenidh, is based on marc, horse, and might well be the old genitive of marcnach, place of horses ; for formation of. Muc-an-ach, place of swine ; Clach-an-ach, place of stones. Here, however, it is better regarded as showing the;ie ending so common in stream names, e. g., Feshie, Mashie, Tromie, representing an old;ios. Ros may mean (1) cape point ; (2) wood, but as Rosemarkie is situated at the base of Fortrose point, the whole name means Point of the horseburn rather than wood of the same.* *Dr Reeves (Culdees p. 45) quotes the Martyrology of Tamlacht– “16 March ;Curitan espsoip ocus abb Ruis mic bairend,” and amends to Rosmbaircend yielding “Curitan bishop and abbot of Rosemarky”. The Martyology of Donegal has Curitan of Ros-meinn. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>