MHG7352 - Hut circle - Loch Vatachan (Loch Vatachan E3)

A hut circle on the east side of Loch Vatachan.

A ruinous rectangular building on a near circular platform c10m in diameter, heavily over-grown with bracken. Possible hut circle.
Visited by OS (AA) 17 July 1974.

About 180m E of unclassified road which runs along E side of Loch Vatachan there is a hut-circle containing a later pen; a second pen stands immediately to SW. Between these structures and road there is an enclosure containing lazy-beds, fragments of bank and two small cairns, while there is a possible enclosure and a third small cairn to E of hut-circle. The hut-circle (ACHIL94 480) measures 7.2m diameter within faced-rubble walls 0.7m thick and 0.3m high. Within its E half there is a small subrectangular two-compartment pen measuring 5.8m N-S by 2.3m transversely within walls 0.6m thick (ACHIL94 480). Immediately to SW there is a second pen, measuring 7.2m NNE-SSW by 2.3m transversely within rubble walls 0.6m thick. All 3 structures were overgrown with bracken at time of visit, and no entrances or other details could be noted. To W of these structures are several stretches of bank, some of which appear to have formed a sub-circular enclosure, c120m diameter, containing lazy-bed cultivation. There are two small cairns at N edge of this enclosure (at NC 0230 1053 and NC 0230 1055). About 120m to E of the hut-circle, at NC 0254 1048, there is a third small cairn, and about 35m to E again, at NC 0259 1047, there are possible remains of an enclosure. (ACHIL94 480-1) Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 11 August 1994

202430 910473 Loch Vatachan E 3, Druim Mhor Oscaig CMM203: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular structure is in poor condition. The interior is overgrown with moss and bracken as are the wall stones. Some of the wall facing stones are visible. Average inner diameter is 8m, external diameter is 10.5m. The double skinned wall is 1.8m thick with maximum height 0.4m. A possible entrance faces south. Within the HC there is a rectangular stone structure, possibly a shieling hut, with two compartments. A further rectangular structure 8m x 2m is situated 2m to W of the HC. CMM203 may be part of a linear cluster along E Loch Vatachan and Loch Raa, or it may be linked with CMM202 as it is on the same contour, or it may link up with CMM011 (see MHG) (distant 700m), CMM010 9see MHG), and CMM012 (see MHG), behind Achiltibuie Stores. It is classed here as one of a cluster of 3, with CMM202, (see MHG44836), and CMM201, (see MHG57333), both at a distance of 500m. A possible burnt mound is situated 200 m to N, at NC 02359 10603. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>