MHG7386 - Burnt Mound, Strathseasgaich

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

A burnt mound was discovered during field investigation in 1961; kidney-shaped with a hollow into the centre from south, and blocked at its outer end by a smaller turf-covered mound in a fashion similar to some of burnt mounds of Orkney. Two small scrapes in the side have exposed the content of small cracked stones, some fire-reddened. Surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (J L D) 24 April 1961 and (J M) 9 July 1974.

The mound is about 14.5m in overall diameter with a maximum height of 1.5m; otherwise it is as described above.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 September 1976.

The area has been deep-ploughed and planted with conifers; the burnt mound is preserved in a clearing.
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 June 1980.

FE Management Plan received 30/03/01.