MHG7390 - Chambered cairn - Cnoc Chaornaidh South-East

A chambered cairn at Cnoc Chaornaidh.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The remains of an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a polygonal chamber, set on a small level area on the hillside. The cairn material has been almost removed but it is possible to trace the outline measuring 15m E to W by 13m. The passage and chamber are entered from the SE and most of their upright slabs are still in situ, ranging in height to 1.5m, but the only remaining capstone is displaced.
Surveyed at 1:10 560.
A S Henshall 1963; Visited by OS (R D L) 5 April 1963.

No change. Visited by OS (R D L) 5 April 1963.

Although cairn is described by Miss Henshall as being round with a divided chamber, the flatness of entrance arc and the elongation of the NE-SW axis suggest that it has been heel-shaped; and the chamber may have been simple as opposed to divided.
J M Howell 1976 (see archive).

The cairn was scheduled in 1977.