MHG7488 - Cup Marked Pictish Symbol Stone - Ardjachie Stone (original location)

A cup marked Pictish symbol stone called the Ardjachie Stone and is currently in Tain Museum.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

Cup-marked Stone, Ardjachie: This boulder (1.7m by 0.65m by 0.35m), which was uncovered by the plough about 1960, is now in Tain Museum. One face bears about thirty irregular cup-shaped depressions and a symbol resembling a spoked wheel.
E Macnamara 1971; RCAHMS 1979.

NH 746 845, NH 744 848 and NH78SW 26 A programme of archaeological work was carried out, 7–10 September 2013, as part of the Northern Picts: Archaeology of Fortriu project. A geophysical survey was conducted, which aimed to contextualise the landscape location of the Pictish symbol stone (NH78SW 17), which was found at Ardjachie during ploughing in the 1960s. A total of 28 20 x 20m grids were surveyed using gradiometry and 9 grids using resitivity. The geophysical surveys showed few features with the exception of one round, c10m diameter, anomaly identified in the resistivity survey. A test pit suggested this was simply a variation in the subsoil.
Gordon Noble and Oskar G. Sveinbjarnarson, University of Aberdeen, 2013

Ardjachie Farm, Edderton, Ross & Cromarty, Pictish symbol stone
Measurements: H 1.79m, W 0.65m, D 0.35m
Stone type:
Place of discovery: NH 746 845
Present location: outside Tain Museum.
Evidence for discovery: uncovered during ploughing around 1960.
Present condition: broken and worn.
This irregular boulder was clearly chosen to be a symbol stone because it already bore a large number of prehistoric cupmarks. The incised symbols comprise a ‘wheel’-like disc with central hub and twelve spokes, carved above a plain L-shaped step symbol.
Date: seventh century.