MHG749 - Dounreay Nuclear Power Establishment

Nuclear research facility with prototype fast breeder reactor.

• NUCLEAR POWER STATION (Built, 20th Century - 1955 AD to 1966 AD)
  • SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ESTABLISHMENT (Built, 20th Century - 1955 AD to 1966 AD)

For (pre-existing) Dounreay airfield (centred NC 993 670), see NC96NE 87.

Dounreay Nuclear Power Development Establishment [NAT]

Dounreay experimental research establishment. Large industrial complex, the fast reactor housed in a giant eau-de-nil golfball. The first stage (Dounreay Fast Reactor) is by Richard S Brocklesby (Chief Architect to the Industrial Group of the UK Atomic Energy Authority), 1955-8. West extension (Prototype Fast Reactor) of 1966. <1>

A cultural heritage strategy for the Dounreay Nuclear Facility in Caithness was produced by Atkins Heritage for Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL) in consultation with various stakeholders, including Historic Scotland. The startegy report describes the activities that will be undertaken to retain the heritage of the site for public benefit. The brief was to consider the whole of the site and the heritage in its widest sense. Whilst the Nuclear Decomissioning Authority (NDA) and DSRL recognised the significance of retaining indusatrial heritage, this had to be balanced to discharge the NDA's key mission to decommission the site and this could be done in a number of ways which did not rely on the retention of key buildings. <2>